Athletics

 

ATHLETICS AT WESTMOUNT

Welcome to the Westmount Athletics page.  Here you will find information regarding our Wolves Athletics Program.  Take some time to come out and support our athletes as they compete in various competitions around the area.

Westmount School Athletics will be based around the foundations of player growth and development in skill, competitive situations, and a solid foundation of sportsmanship.  Through this we expect to see the growth of an individual in the areas of self-discipline, respect, and most of all self-worth.

Very important forms are listed on the links below.  These are absolute must haves for our athletes to compete and participate on various teams.  These are master copies.

**There are blank areas for dates and specific teams that will need to be filled in for specific teams, so please read carefully.**


ATHLETIC NEWS: 

PLEASE SCROLL DOWN FOR INFORMATION ABOUT SPECIFIC SPORTS OR EVENTS

  • Foothills Athletic Council, which is our governing body for athletics in the division has a webpage that can be accessed for information and league standings.  Please click on the link for updates. http://www.fac.teampages.com/
  • Bugets for athletics that are posted on the divisional website are what was approved by Alberta Education and the Minister of Education for the maximum allowable amount our school can charge.  This is not necessarily the fee that will be charged for the specific season of play.  Westmount School does its very best to keep the cost for interschool athletics down, but has to take in consideration the cost of various expenses to make our seasons run effectively. 
  • Congratulations to our Sr. Boys Volleyball team who finished first over the weekend of Sept 30th at a tournament in Three Hills.  
  • Our Wolves had a great showing at Divsionals with many runners finishing in the top 12.  We sent 4 runners to compete in zones and they had an extremely strong showing with 3 of the 4 finishing in the top 12 and the other finishing 22nd.  Outstanding Job!!

SPRING CAMP INFORMATION

Volleyball:

For any Grade 9 student planning on attending Foothills Composite:

1.        Open gym will run Aug 28, 29, 30 from 3:30-5 in our large gym – open to all and optional

2.       Try-outs – Girls – Sept 4 3:30-5:15, Sept 5 5:15-6:30, Sept 6 3:30-5:15

                   Boys – Sept 4 5:15-6:30, Sept 5 3:30-5:15, Sept 6 5:15-6:30

3.        All team gear is available for purchase on our website and takes about 3 weeks to arrive – if they are interested in pre order they can – this goes to all athletes actually

If you have any questions, email me Julie Kohlruss- KohlrussJ@fsd38.ab.ca

SPORT CAMPS:

Camp Flyer

**PLEASE NOTE SPECIFIC GRADE REQUIREMENTS FOR SIGN UP**

Summer sports camps are for student-athletes to maintain their skills and build new skills.  A condensed series of skill-building sessions, as well as game skills, are shown to greatly improve athletic performance outcomes.  Strathcona-Tweedsmuir School (STS) is offering summer sports camps in the month of July to STS students and non-STS students. Make sure to register early as each camp is planned to be capped at 50 participants to ensure quality instruction.

We are very excited to offer the following summer camps:

Camp days of the week and times: Tuesday – Thursday (9:00 – 3:00)

  • July 3-5 – Volleyball – Going into grades 7-11
  • July 10-12 – Basketball – Going into grades 7-11
  • July 17-19 – All Ball – Going into grades 4-6
  • July 24-26 – All Sport – Going into grades 7-11

Here is the link to registration and full bio’s of the clinicians.

Summary of Camps:

July 3-5 – Volleyball – Going into grades 7-11

  • Individual skill development
  • Game skill development
  • Boys and girls
  • Groupings based on comfort level/skill level
  • Camp clinician is Julie Young from Volleyball Canada and Mount Royal University 
  • Click here for more registration and to register

July 10-12 – Basketball – Going into grades 7-11

  • Individual skill development
  • Game skill development
  • Boys and girls
  • Groupings based on comfort level/skill level
  • Camp clinician is Zackary Conko Camel from Salish Kootenai College who is in his 19th season as head coach in Montana, USA
  • Click here for more information and to register

July 17-19 – All Ball – Going into grades 4-6

  • Volleyball, Basketballball, Soccer, Football, Rugby
  • Individual skill development
  • Game skill development
  • Physical literacy skill development across multiple sport platforms
  • Each sport will be worked on every day of the camp focussing on building multi-sport athleticism through common movement patterns
  • Boys and girls
  • Groupings based on comfort level/skill level
  • Camp clinician is Ken Zelez, Director of Athletics at Strathcona-Tweedsmuir School
  • Click here for more information and to register

July 24-26 – All Sport – Going into grades 7-11

  • Individual skill development for the most popular school sports
  • Game skill development for the most popular school sports
  • Physical literacy skill development across multiple sport platforms
  • Specific sports will be customized to the attendee's preferences
  • Classroom sessions on sports psychology, nutrition, and leadership
  • Boys and girls
  • Groupings based on comfort level/skill level
  • Camp clinician is Ken Zelez, Director of Athletics at Strathcona-Tweedsmuir School
  • Click here for more information and to register

BASKETBALL

 

Okotoks Basketball Summer Camps 2018

We are very excited to announce details of 2 camps that we will be offering over the summer.  Both camps will be held at the Field House in Aldersyde and will be run by excellent coaches with years of basketball experience!  Here are more details:

 

  • Going into Grades 3-6 = July 30-August 2, 2018 - Click here to register
  • Going into Grades 7-12 = August 20-23, 2018 - Click here to register
  • All days are 9:00am-12:00pm at the Field House in Aldersyde.

 Here are more details:

  • 50 spots per camp will be available (we low numbers so that kids get lots of attention and feedback)
  • $185 for non-OMBA members or $160 for OMBA members

Camp Structure: There will be full group sessions and breakout sessions where athletes will be broken up into smaller groups based on age, ability and/or gender (that could change throughout the camp). Each smaller group will get individual instruction from one of our coaching staff. The 3 hours on instruction per day will focus on fundamental skill development. Each camp will have experienced coaches and the coach to player ratio will be low (1-10 or lower). 

 

Ken Zelez will be the Camp Director.

 

Spring football Camp for Foothills Composite

Information sheet

Permission form

TRACK AND FIELD

A HUGE congratulations and thank you to all of our athletes who competed in this year's school and divisional meet.  Our students did so well and competed so hard.  We took 53 athletes to the divisional meet, all of whom finished in the top two from our school meet.  From there we took 5 athletes to our zone meet in Calgary.  All of them finished in the top 10!!!!  

  • Danielle L- 1st in Long Jump
  • Thomas M- 4th in 1500M
  • Aden A- 7th in 800M
  • Hunter C- 6th in High Jump
  • Brooke S- 4th in Triple Jump

BASKETBALL

Basketball seasons are now underway.  Seasons of play will be from approximately December till March.  Any game switches will be up on the webpage as soon as possible.

Games will start at 3:45 with alternating Boys and Girls.  The second game will be played immediately following the completion of the first game.

ZONE PLAYOFFS FOR GRADE 8/9 Girls and Boys

Girls Zone Draw- Hosted at Westmount School, Okotoks

Boys Zone Draw- Hosted at Oilfields High School, Black Diamond

SCHEDULES

Grade 9 League

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/FAC Junior A Basketball League 2017-18_1.pdf

Grade 8 League

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/FAC Junior B League Schedule 2017-18_1.pdf

Grade 7 League

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/FAC Grade 7 Basketball Schedule 2017.pdf

 

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

LIVE up to date- Practice Schedule

 

 

TOURNAMENT DRAWS

Grade 6/7 Girls and Boys Home Tournament Draw

Jan 12-13th Westmount Winter Classic (Sr. Boys and Sr. Girls)

Jan 19-20th Sr. Boys Banff Tournament

Jan 19-20th Gr. 7/8 Boys and Girls Tournament- Red Deer Lake

Coaches

Sr. Girls- Dawn Watkins-  watkinsd@fsd38.ab.ca

Sr. Boys- Craig Jones & Lana Gwilliam- jonesc@fsd38.ab.ca

7/8 Girls- Randy Hillmer  Teacher Rep- Stacey Swanson

7/8 Boys- Aaron Glanfield  Teacher Rep- Stacey Epp

6/7 Girls- Cynthia Glaicar- glaicarc@fsd38.ab.ca

6/7 Boys- Shauna Laubman-Ruff rufflaubmans@fsd38.ab.ca 

FLAG FOOTBALL

Tryouts are now completed.  Congratulations to all who made the team for the 2017 season.  Practices typically run Tuesday and Thursday 3:30-4:30.  All players are encouraged to attend consistently as it is crucical for skill and knowledge development.  Our players are off to McMahon Stadium Thursday October 12th for a Jamboree.  Their final games of the season will be on Oct 16th for playoffs at Blackie School.

Our flag football team finished third in their league this year!!  Congratulations to our players, coaches and parents!  Thank you to our coaches- Coach L-R, Coach McKellar, and Coach Kessel for volunteering your time to spend with our athletes!

SCHEDULES

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/2017 - FAC-Flag Football Schedule Tier 2.pdf

Coaches- Elisa Mckellar mckellare@fsd38.ab.ca, Shauna Laubman-Ruff rufflaubmans@fsd38.ab.ca, Hunter Kessel.

VOLLEYBALL

League play is finishing up.  Our Senior Teams are gearing up for zones, their draws are listed below.  Our Grade 7/8 Boys and our Grade 7 Girls are now in the midst of their playoff run.  Go Wolves Go!! 

Tryouts have started for all of our teams for this year.  We would like to encourage all who tried out to continue to work on developing their skills.  Keep up the good work.  

Tournament Draws:

Grade 8/9 Girls and Boys- Three Hills Tournaments Sept 30th- Three Hills School, Three Hills Alberta

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/Gr 8_9 Girls Boys Three Hills Draw Sept 30 Sheet1.pdf

Grade 7/8 Boys - Brooks Tournament Oct 14th- Christ The King School, Brooks Alberta (The host had made an error and we are now playing on Oct 14th instead of Sept 30th)

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/Jr. B Boys Brooks Tourney Oct 14th.pdf

Grade 8/9 Girls- Brooks Tournament Oct 14th- Brooks Jr. High School, Brooks Alberta

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/Sr. Girls Brooks Tourney Oct 14th.pdf

Grade 8/9 Boys- Wheatland Crossing Tournament Oct 21st- Wheatland Crossing School, Strathmore Alberta

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/Sr. Boys Wheatland Tourney Oct 21.pdf

Grade 7 Girls- Brooks Tournament Oct 21st- Brooks Jr. High School. Brooks Alberta

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/Jr Girls Draw Oct 21 2017.pdf

Grade 8/9 Girls- Prairie Christian Tournament Oct 27th/28th- Prairie Christian School, Three Hills Alberta

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/PCA Jr. A 10th Annual Volleyball Classic Draw.pdf

Grade 8/9 Girls- Zone Championship Tournament Nov 10/11th- Westmount School, Okotoks Alberta 

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/Zones Draw for 3J Girls 2017.pdf

Grade 8/9  Boys- Zone Championship Tournament Nov 10th/11th- Christ the King School, Brooks Alberta

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/Boys South Central Zone.pdf

PRACTICE SCHEDULES

Please see below the practice schedules for volleyball.  This calendar is mainly for practices, although it may have league games/tournaments listed as well.

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1uHEqpXOuLBVcF4nAw8yWwpNQV3bq5ZMImCLcBr3re70/edit?usp=sharing

SCHEDULES

Check the schedules that are posted below as those will determine when our league games will be.  Any changes will be noted on the website and not necessarily on the schedule itself.

Gr. 8/9-

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/2017 FAC Grade 8-9 Jr A Vball Schedule.pdf

Gr. 7/8- Jr. B Boys will be playing at Oilfields on Oct 4th not Oct 5th

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/2017 FAC Gr 7-8 Jr B Volleyball Schedule.pdf

Grade 7 Girls- Game on Oct 12th will be moved to Oct 16th at Westmount

http://westmount.fsd38.ab.ca//documents/general/2017 FAC Gr. 7 Triple Ball Schedule.pdf

Tripleball development

Tripleball development will have exhibition games set up between other schools where possible.  As soon as those dates of competition can be confirmed they will be posted.

Coaches-

  • Gr. 8/9 Girls- Alyssa Jones- jonesa@fsd38.ab.ca
  • Gr. 8/9 Boys- Graham Campbell- campbellg@fsd38.ab.ca
  • Gr. 7/8 Boys- Jesse Keller- kellerj@fsd38.ab.ca
  • Gr. 7 Girls- Cynthia Glaicar- glaicarc@fsd38.ab.ca
  • Tripleball Development- Tori Maciejewski- maciejewskit@fsd38.ab.ca

CROSS-COUNTRY RUNNING

Our Cross country team is well underway.  We have ran our school meet on Sept 20th, 2017 and had some amazing results.  Congratulations to the top 12 in Grade 6-9 who will go on to represent Westmount at Divisionals.  Divisionals will be on Wednesday October 4th, 2017 at Red Deer Lake School.  Zones for cross country will be Wednesday October 11th in Sundre.

Elementary Grades 4-6 will be heading to Red Deer Lake for an interschool meet on Thurssday Sept 28th.

Coaches-

  • Janey Wooldridge- wooldridgej@fsd38.ab.ca
  • Tori Maciejewski- maciejewskit@fsd38.ab.ca
  • Graham Campbell- campbellg@fsd38.ab.ca